Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security Statement
Protecting your privacy
Capricorn Trading (ABN 76 319 745 431) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information it collects and receives, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Privacy and Security Statement provides information on how we deal with your personal information as customers, and visitors to our website. 
The term 'personal information' in this document means any information or an opinion about you for which you can be identified or reasonably identified. 
The term 'sensitive information' includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

What purposes for handling personal information?
The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide products to our customers, and to maintain, retain, extend and grow our customer base.

What kinds of personal information we collect and hold?
The personal information we collect and store may include the following: 
• your name;
• current address; 
• telephone number;
email addresses; 
• purchase records;
• correspondence; 
• other information that you may provide.
We may not be able to provide you with our products or services without your personal information.

How we collect personal information?
We collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways, including:
• by email;
• over the telephone;
• through written correspondence (i.e.  letters, faxes and emails);
• from hard copy forms (i.e. Order Forms, competition entry forms and surveys);
• in person;
• through our website (i.e. subscriptions to our newsletter, and online purchase);
at functions and events (i.e. business cards)

How we retain personal information?
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. Our policy is to take responsible steps to:
make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete relevant; and
protect the information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software, and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security.
You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information if you become aware of a security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.
All personal information that has been collected will be kept for an indefinite period of time as reasonably necessary for our functions and activities unless and until you advise us otherwise, or for as long as required by applicable law.

About our websites, applications, IP addresses and cookies
Personal information provided to us is encoded using  a powerful encryption protocol that protects data as it travels over the Internet. 
Our policy is to ensure that all transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.
Our websites may contain links to other webpages. 
We are not responsible for the privacy policy and contents of such webpages. We recommend you refer to the relevant webpages.
Visitors to our website can request to join a mailing list by clicking the link on our site. We maintain this list of Members to inform them of new information on our websites. We do not sell, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the addresses on our lists to third parties or any unauthorised personnel. 
We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and best practice guidelines in relation to the contents of its commercial electronic messages.
If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us directly by the telephone or postal address below.

How we use personal information?
The personal information we collect is generally used to process your requests and transactions, to provide you with high quality service, to tell you about products we think will be of interest to you, and to understand your needs so that we may provide you with the most suitable products. 
For example, we may use your personal information to help us:
• provide you with information about new products, or product release;
• send newsletters, informative emails, or other information which has the nature of business announcements;
• provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you;
• allow you to purchase products; 
• notify you about changes to our services or products; 
•To help us carry out these activities and functions, on occasion, we may disclose personal information to other persons including:
• government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law).
We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to your personal and sensitive information.

Procedures for access, correction, and privacy complaint
You have the right to request access to your personal information that we hold, and to request its correction if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to correct it. We ask that you put your request in writing.
You can complain to us in writing about how we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and we endeavour to respond within 30 days of receiving your written complaint.
In the event the matter cannot be resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).
We encourage you to contact us by email or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.
How to contact us?
Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.
Capricorn Trading
PO Box 1052
Glen Waverley Vic 3150
Australia
E: info@capricorntrading.com.au
P:  +61 0400 675 003, Monday to Friday, 8.30am - 6.00pm (AEST)

Changes to this policy
Periodically we will update this privacy policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.
The Capricorn Trading Privacy and Security Statement - last updated January 2020
 

Capricorn Trading is proudly Australian Owned and Operated.
ABN 76 319 745 431
http://www.oaic.gov.au/mailto:info@perthmint.comshapeimage_1_link_0shapeimage_1_link_1
Australian Coin and Banknote Dealer
Terms and Conditions
Return to CategoriesCategories.html
Terms & ConditionsTerms_%26_Conditions.html
About UsAbout_Us.html
HomeHome.html
Order FormOrder_Form.html